?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Anybody else watching Almost Human??

Because I'm seriously distracted by Karl Urban...and I don't care.  LOL

I really love the show; it has some of the funniest/unexpected dialogue I've seen on network TV in a while.  Michael Ealy's pretty nice eye candy, but Karl Urban has these arms, and long legs, and that faaaccceee.....

...erm....*looks around guiltily*

Moving on...it's not a perfect show (is there anything that's perfect?) and I'm seriously shipping Kennex/Maldonado instead of (what appears to be) the OTP of Kennex.Stahl (I guess that's what fanfic is for - LOL), but I'm really intrigued by the worldbuilding, and I wonder just how dystopian it's really going to get...

I also just discovered Sleepy Hollow.  O.O  Not sure of the actors' names yet, but the guy who plays Ichabod Crane has some seriously gorgeous eyes.  I'm also really intrigued by the story - I've only seen Ep 2 and the fall finale, so I have a pretty big gap in my knowledge (LOL) so now I have to figure out how to see the previous eps.

Anybody out there watching either of these shows??? 

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
kdbleu
Dec. 10th, 2013 04:40 am (UTC)
Isn't Almost Human awesome! I adore the dialogue. Dorian cracks me up. It has also manged a cast and set of characters where no one, as yet, bothers me. (Shows that pass this test and few and far between)

I also really enjoy Sleepy Hollow. It's fun and kind of ridiculous but in a way that entertains the hell out of me. Definitely catch up!
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
Isn't Almost Human awesome! I adore the dialogue. Dorian cracks me up. It has also manged a cast and set of characters where no one, as yet, bothers me. (Shows that pass this test and few and far between)

It really is! Those conversations in the car are going to be the death of me! I'm looking forward to the supporting characters being given more depth (how adorable is Rudy? I thought he rocked those glasses and fedora!) along with the world building.

I also really enjoy Sleepy Hollow. It's fun and kind of ridiculous but in a way that entertains the hell out of me. Definitely catch up!

It got me in the second (I'm assuming) ep where Crane is trying to take his first shower - it was hilarious. ;D I like shows that make me laugh without making the characters into idiots. I'm going to be looking to see where I can get caught up on the eps.
kdbleu
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
I like shows that make me laugh without making the characters into idiots.

and without distracting... like, 'hey, guys this is the funny part.' Both Almost Human and Sleepy Hollow create genuinely funny situations for their characters.

I;m looking forward to more development in the secondary characters on Almost Human too. But I kind of appreciate the time taken with relationship between Kennex and Dorian so that relationship can be more reliable in a way.
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
and without distracting... like, 'hey, guys this is the funny part.' Both Almost Human and Sleepy Hollow create genuinely funny situations for their characters.

*nods* I can't even count how many times with Almost Human I've ended up laughing hysterically, saying "I can't believe they've just done that!!"

And both eps of Sleepy Hollow have done the same thing.

But I kind of appreciate the time taken with relationship between Kennex and Dorian so that relationship can be more reliable in a way.

*nods again* It is the core of the show, so we definitely need to invest in that relationship first.

I'm a little wary about the Kennex/Stahl thing being so obvious, although on the other hand, it would be refreshing not to have a will they/won't they storyline...
kdbleu
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:57 pm (UTC)
I would love to see more will they/won't they in a JJ Abrams show. I tend to really like his potential pairing and love his respect of a relationship but I find his actual pairs kind of boring once paired. At least I like Stahl well enough. At the same time, I don't need a ship to invest in a show. Well, drawn characters and relationships can be enough.
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
I need to do some homework on JJ Abrams shows - LOL. Was he the one behind the CSI franchise??

I'm neutral on Stahl so far, but that's because we haven't really seen her much yet, so her character is still pretty much a blank slate to me. I'm looking forward to her gaining more depth.

I don't need a ship either. Until I discovered fanfic, it never occurred to me to ship the two male leads of a show with each other - LOL. Sometimes the platonic relationships are the ones that touch me the most. :)
kdbleu
Dec. 10th, 2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
JJ Abrams is Alias, Lost (which I didn't watch), Fringe, etc. It's the main couples on Alias and Fringe I'm thinking of. I try not to spoil. ;)

Until I discovered fanfic, it never occurred to me to ship the two male leads of a show with each other - LOL. Sometimes the platonic relationships are the ones that touch me the most. :)

OMG! Me too. In fact slash can kind of creep me out. Although there are a couple of pairings (in the BSG fandom) that I kind of like because I find real validity in the relationship. But slash paring usually just come across as over-sexed. A relationship can be interesting without being sexual.

I'm trying to write a bit on the necessity of platonic relationships on TV. Just because a couple can have sex doesn't mean they need to have a romantic relationship.
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
JJ Abrams is Alias, Lost (which I didn't watch), Fringe, etc. It's the main couples on Alias and Fringe I'm thinking of. I try not to spoil. ;)

Ah!! The only one I've seen is Fringe (although only a few eps - I have all five seasons waiting for me. ;D ). I know JJ Abrams because of Star Trek.

OMG! Me too. In fact slash can kind of creep me out. Although there are a couple of pairings (in the BSG fandom) that I kind of like because I find real validity in the relationship. But slash paring usually just come across as over-sexed.

Me too!! Not just because they're sometimes over-sexed, but also because sometimes the author has feminized (is that word?) one of the male characters to such an extent that all I can think is "why didn't you just write him as a woman?" That's probably my own gender biases showing but yeah, it creeps me out.

That said, if they're kept in character and there's a real (like you say) validity in the relationship (either in canon or created in the fic), then I can enjoy reading it, but it's not my favourite.

I completely agree with everything else you said, too! LOL
kdbleu
Dec. 11th, 2013 05:49 am (UTC)
"why didn't you just write him as a woman?"

This makes me wonder if part of the phenomenon isn't the limited numbers and variations of female characters.

Part of my issue too, oddly or not, with slash is that I have to believe those men would/could be gay in canon. Part of it comes from a slash pairing I do like, but it's very much because the writer is pretty much writing a couple I know and it made those characters believably gay to me. Usually it works in reverse. Stories about Sherlock and Watson dominate the BBC Sherlock fandom, and I just can't get over the fact that if those characters were gay, they'd be gay! Although I can totally buy that Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock and Watson are secretly gay. (Not really sure if any of that makes any sense but it goes back to that real relationship thing.)
shirleyann66
Dec. 12th, 2013 02:19 am (UTC)
This makes me wonder if part of the phenomenon isn't the limited numbers and variations of female characters.

Hmmm...I really don't know. It may be a factor, along with fandom's tendency to dislike original female characters (or maybe mistrust is more accurate??) and assume they're Mary Sue's. My own personal example: I wrote a fanfic for Star Trek, with an OFC with red hair and violet eyes. The first comment I received on AO3 was to warn me that violet eyes = Mary Sue. O.o

Given there's what seems to be a thriving M/M erotic fiction book market (apparently written by and for women), I'm guessing there are more factors at work than I know about. :)

Part of my issue too, oddly or not, with slash is that I have to believe those men would/could be gay in canon.

If I'm reading slash, I tend to approach it as an AU (well, I suppose that's a given for most fandoms...LOL). For me, I have to believe the canon relationship has some love there, or I can see the characters as compatible in some way (not sure if that makes sense). I just want the characters to still be similar to the canon characters. Not something I'm always good at, either - LOL - so I do tend to forgive a lot. I just lose my suspension of disbelief when the characterization is too far away from the core character. (There's an author here on LJ, whose screen name escapes me at the moment, who writes awesome Die Hard 4 fanfic (McClane/Matt). They're completely in character, and I could actually see it happening.)

Usually it works in reverse. Stories about Sherlock and Watson dominate the BBC Sherlock fandom, and I just can't get over the fact that if those characters were gay, they'd be gay!

LOL - I have that with some characters/fandoms but not all. Like I said, if I put on my AU goggles, then I can accept a lot.

Although I can totally buy that Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock and Watson are secretly gay.

Especially in the latest movies. Robert Downey Jr and Jude Law really play up that subtext and it's hilarious and touching and a little heartbreaking, and they're lovely. ;D
kdbleu
Dec. 12th, 2013 02:47 am (UTC)
There's an author here on LJ, whose screen name escapes me at the moment, who writes awesome Die Hard 4 fanfic (McClane/Matt). They're completely in character, and I could actually see it happening.

I think those pop up in my feed, and while I've not read more than a few paragraphs, I can actually kind go there. hee.

Given there's what seems to be a thriving M/M erotic fiction book market (apparently written by and for women), I'm guessing there are more factors at work than I know about. :)

I'm sure this is very much tied to fandom and slash-fics. But I must admit I find it kind of strange. Not bad, just not my erotica. hee.

I will also admit that I'm not very forgiving of characters falling out of character. I want to be, because I know that I twist characters to my own devices* when I write fanfic, but even pretty radical AUs need a certain feeling of canon for me.

*This is however, also why I don't write much fanfic. I want to diverge, 'fix' frequently. And original writing gives me all the control! All of it!
shirleyann66
Dec. 16th, 2013 05:53 am (UTC)
Sorry I'm so late in replying; real life got in the way a little bit. :)

I'm sure this is very much tied to fandom and slash-fics. But I must admit I find it kind of strange. Not bad, just not my erotica. hee.

Hahaha - it isn't mine either, although to be honest, I've yet to read erotica that is my erotica...which sounded a lot more logical in my head - LOL.

And original writing gives me all the control! All of it!

bwahahahaha - I totally understand!! And I'm envious! My characters tend to surprise the crap out of me every time I write (my writing sessions usually have me muttering "What are you-? Why-? Stop that!!!")
kdbleu
Dec. 16th, 2013 06:18 am (UTC)
My characters are pretty obedient, but my plots unfold oddly. Mostly because in a perfect world I wouldn't need a plot. hee.

No, worries about the late reply. Life is like that. :)
pattrose
Dec. 10th, 2013 04:59 am (UTC)
I just got done watching tonight's episode and laughed numerous times. It was great. :) I love this show. Love both men in it.
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
I love this show too! Those conversations in the car are going to be the death of me. I make sure I'm not eating/drinking anything during those scenes! LOL

Oh, and how adorable is Rudy??
pattrose
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love Rudy, also. I did a picture up of him for Archive of Our Own and this is what it looked like. I do pictures of them all, a lot.


 photo rudy1_zps58989af2.jpg
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
Sweet!! That looks really good! I'm not visually artistic at all, although I'm beginning to feel a faint urge to write a Kennex/Maldonado fanfic (stop me).

I thought Rudy looked amazing in those glasses and that fedora! They should have let him rock that outfit because it probably would have helped him maintain his confidence when he was undercover. :D
susanmarier
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:28 am (UTC)
I haven't seen the latest episode of almost human, but I do like the show. It's got a great cast and dialog. I'm always a fan of tech with feelings. Loved the Sarah Connor chronicles, and hope they go towards that line of thinking.

I'm not a fan of sleepy hollow, but my mom is so I've caught a few episodes. Feels like they try to hard I guess, and can't decide on the shock factor to be the story lines or the gore. I do like a few of their story lines though.
shirleyann66
Dec. 10th, 2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
Almost Human - yeah, great cast and dialogue and they're doing a really great job with Dorian/tech with feelings. I never watched the Sarah Connor Chronicles, so I may have to check those out now, too. ;D

Sleepy Hollow - like I said, I've only seen two eps, but I'm intrigued by the idea of a man out of his time (even though, surprisingly enough, Captain America does nothing for me - LOL), and the epic feel of Good vs Evil. It also makes me laugh, I like the female lead, and yesterday it guest-starred the actor who played Walter on Fringe, who does an amazing job of being both vulnerable and surprisingly dangerous. Looking forward to seeing more eps. :D
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

shirleyann66
shirleyann66

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Quotes

"All right," said Susan. "I'm not stupid. You're saying humans need...fantasies to make life bearable."

REALLY? AS IF IT WAS SOME KIND OF PINK PILL? NO. HUMANS NEED FANTASY TO BE HUMAN. TO BE THE PLACE WHERE THE FALLING ANGEL MEETS THE RISING APE.

"Tooth fairies? Hogfathers? Little --"

YES. AS PRACTICE. YOU HAVE TO START OUT LEARNING TO BELIEVE THE LITTLE LIES.

"So we can believe the big ones?"

YES. JUSTICE. MERCY. DUTY. THAT SORT OF THING.

-- Susan and Death in Hogfather by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

"And no practical definition of freedom would be complete without the freedom to take the consequences. Indeed, it is the freedom upon which all the others are based."

-- Lord Vetinari in Going Postal by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

They thought the Library was a dangerous place because of all the magical books, which was true enough, but what made it really one of the most dangerous places there could ever be was the simple fact that it was a library.

-- Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

As a wizard, it was something that Ponder had only before encountered in acorns: a tiny soundless voice which said, yes, I am but a small, green, simple object - but I dream about forests.

-- Interesting Times by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

In the 24th century, there will be no hunger. There will be no greed. And every child will know how to read.

-- Gene Roddenberry, as repeated by Jonathan Frakes in the documentary How William Shatner Changed the World

---------------------

We've got two lives, one we're given and the other one we make
And the world won't stop, and actions speak louder
Listen to your heart, and what your heart might say
Everything we got, we got the hard way.

-- Mary Chapin Carpenter, The Hard Way from the album Come On, Come On

---------------------

Cause when they own the information, oh
They can bend it all they want.

-- John Mayer, Waiting on the World to Change from the album Continuum

---------------------

Courage doesn't always roar. Sometimes courage is the little voice at the end of the day that says, "I'll try again tomorrow."

-- Mary Anne Radmacher, as seen in Uncle John's Bathroom Reader Tales to Inspire

---------------------

I never loved the soldier
Until there was a war.
Or thought about tomorrow
'til my baby hit the floor.
I only talk to God
When somebody's about to die.
I never cherished freedom
Freedom never cries.

-- Five for Fighting, Freedom Never Cries from the album Two Lights

---------------------

It may sound absurd: but don't be naive
Even heroes have the right to bleed
I may be disturbed: but won't you concede
Even heroes have the right to dream

-- Five for Fighting, Superman (It's Not Easy) from the album American Town

---------------------

Had a dream last night took a time travellin' ride
Back to my childhood where those monsters reside
They snack on innocence and dine on self-esteem
But I like to be in touch with what makes me scream
Vampires, mummies and the Holy Ghost
These are the things that terrify me the most.
No alien, psychopath or MTV host
Scares me like vampires,mummies and the Holy Ghost.

-- Jimmy Buffett, Vampires, Mummies and the Holy Ghost from the album Fruitcakes

---------------------

"I want to believe that... the dead are not lost to us. That they speak to us... as part of something greater than us - greater than any alien force. And if you and I are powerless now, I want to believe that if we listen, to what's speaking, it can give us the power to save ourselves."

-- Fox Mulder, The X-Files from the episode The Truth, pt. 2
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner