?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mission 101-2009 Update Part Four



Mission 101 Updates Part One


Mission 101 Updates Part Two

Mission 101 Updates Part Three



May 2010 Update  June 2010 Update  July 2010 Update


End Date:  September 29, 2011
 

 
 

1. Cut credit card debt by 10% 
May 18/10 - Currently 1.50% less in debt than when I started.  However, I'm getting a new fence built in the next week or so...*sigh*.  June 19, 2010 - Yeah...we're not gonna talk about it...  :(  July 1/10 - Well, if I can make it through this month and make all my payments then I'll know there truly is a higher being and him-it-she-they loves me.  :D  I'll be so glad when the fence is DONE!!!

 

2. Read all the books in my house I haven’t read yet – and want to read (82/931 - 8.81%)   (93/950 - 9.79%)
May 18/10 - I raided my brother's book stash on the weekend.  Got another box of books - mostly bodice rippers, though, so I should get through most of them during the weekend.  June 19/10 - This one slowed down dramatically because I started re-reading Discworld novels.  o.O  Whoops.  I'll get back in the groove here soon, though. :)   June 20/10 - Oh, and I never even started reading the bodice rippers I got from my brother's place...I got distracted by the mystery novel by Elizabeth George (A Great Deliverance).  Wow!  I've since bought the next two books in the series. 

3. Finish tiling the floor in the office  
May 19/10 - I'm beginning to think I may just get my handyman to do this...re-tile the whole house.  We'll see...  :(   June 19/10 - I've asked my brother's girlfriend to keep an eye out for cheap flooring at the auctions they go to.  If I can get the materials dirt cheap then paying a handyman won't be so bad.  :D

4. Finish tiling the floor in the hallway


5. Finish tiling the floor in the bathroom

6. Finish tiling the floor in the kitchen
7. Finish tiling the floor in the dining room

8. Finish tiling the floor in the attic

9. Finish yard clean up

10. Sell house 
June 19/10 - I.  So.  Want.  To.  Sell.  This.  House.  I'm going to get the fence built and then I'm going to rent a BigSteelBox (from BigSteelBox.com) and get stuff out of the house so I can paint and (possibly) do the flloors and then I'm going to see what a house flipper will offer me and if it's not enough, I'll put it on the market as a handyman special, and then we'll see what happens.  :)  July 7/10 - My neighbour told me yesterday that he would be interested in buying my house if I'm interested in selling.  O.O  He wants to buy it for his son or his daughter.  Soooo - I will give him first chance at it.  If we can come to an agreement....I'll sell this puppy!!  It is sooooo dirty though (because I'm a pathetic housekeeper).  I was talking to a friend this morning and I was telling her I was thinking of taking four days off in August (the week of the long weekend) and hosting a week-long Renovation Party.  Basically saying "this day we'll paint; this day we'll do the floors" etc., and offer pizza and beer each night.  Then if people show up, they show up; if they don't, they don't - I'll get what I can get done on my own.  :)  She was all for that - so when my boss is back from holidays, I'll have to ask for those days off and get my ass in gear.  Even though it'll still be a handyman's special, I can at least slap a coat of paint and finish the floors off before selling it to somebody.  :)  Or trying to, anyway.

11. Go to Europe the year I turn 45 (2011) 
June 19/10 - I haven't given up hope but...it's looking pretty damn slim... :( 

12. Go to Manitoba to visit friends.

13. Go to BC to visit relatives.

14. Go home in June/09.

15. Go home for Christmas/09. (FAIL) 
 

16. Write a newsletter to my siblings once a month.

17. Successfully complete NaNoWriMo 2009

18. Successfully complete NaNoWriMo 2010

19. Attend a writer’s retreat

20. Participate in a creative writing class

21. Attend one Jerichon 
 

22. Get a second kitty
 

23. Have a new job.
July 1/10 - The only thing holding me back on achieving this one...is me.  :(  And no, that self-knowledge doesn't really help much at the moment...  :(  :( 

24. Complete the MDP program  (10/19)   (8/19)
May 18/10 - The two days I attended for one course didn't count because you need to attend 80% of the time in order to get credit.  Grr.  I'm enrolled in three courses this fall to make up 11 days, so if all goes well I should be finished this in December.

25. Go to 45 movies by July 31, 2009 - (9/45) FAIL. :(

26. Complete an inventory of all my books (1012 (1,244)

27. Complete an inventory of all my music  (220)  (380)
28. Complete an inventory of all my DVDs/VHS tapes (54)   (91)

29. Buy the complete Babylon 5 series DVDs (1/5)

30. Buy the complete Get Smart series DVDs (2/5)

31. Complete my X-Files series DVDs (4/9)

32. Complete my West Wing Series DVDs (2/7)

33. Complete an inventory of all my games  (131)  (146)

34. Complete my collection of Isaac Asimov books (written by him; fiction only) (38/224)

35. Celebrate with my sister when she turns 50 in 2010

36. Go home for Christmas 2010


37. Buy the complete Scarecrow and Mrs. King series DVDs

38. Buy the complete Bones series DVDs (3/4)

39. Buy the complete NCIS series DVDs (1/6)

40. Finish my Betty Neels collection (122/134) 

41. Go for a hot air balloon ride

42. Use the treadmill for .5 hour once a week

43. Go for a physical every year (2009 (Fail), 2010, 2011) (0/3)  (1/3) 
May 18/10 - I have a doctor's appointment on June 8th.  We'll see how it goes...  June 19/10 - Physical is scheduled for June 28th.  I've been feeling extremely tired/exhausted and fighting mild depression but hopefully the physical will rule out any underlying physical issues (e.g., infection).  In which case I can focus on recovering from the depression which will translate into feeling better physically too.  Gah.    July 1/10 - Went for a physical on June 28th, then for a mammogram on June 30th.  When a doctor stops speaking in the middle of a word and becomes very, very focused, you go for the mammogram even though she's "90% sure it's nothing".   I'm just sayin' ...  O.O  I was pretty relaxed about it all, considering, although after three sets of squishies and an ultrasound, I was starting to get a wee bit nervous...  O.O x2...  Now all that's left are the blood tests and testing...er..."samples" to screen for colon cancer.  Since my mother had it, apparently I'm at risk to develop it myself.  The fact that she was 82 (82 people!!) and she was actually cancer free when she died (8 months after diagnosis) doesn't seem to sway their thinking.  Sigh.  Anyway, blood tests are scheduled for Tuesday, then the final "sampling" will be done within two weeks after that, THEN it's just hoping I hear nothing from the doctor.  :D  God, no wonder I've avoided physicals for the last 5 years or so (that, and I couldn't find a doctor for love or money...  :( )    July 7/10 - Yeah, had to reschedule the blood tests for many reasons.  They're now set for NEXT Tuesday. 


44. Find a doctor
May 18/10 - I have a doctor's appointment on June 8th.  If she's any good and it's not a walk-in medicentre, then this may be done...*fingers crossed*  July 1/10 - Well, I think I have one now.  :)  So, done.

45. Make a will

46. Make a living will

47. Clean house once a week
 

48. Do laundry once a week
May 18/10 - I should hopefully get my new washer in the next week or two as well... June 19/10 - still no new washer... *sobs quietly*  June 27/10 - We're scheduled to pick up the washer next weekend.  *crosses fingers*  I want to be able to wash my clothes without it taking FOR.E.VER!!!!!!!

49. Make at least one new off-line friend in 2009   (FAIL)

50. Make at least one new off-line friend in 2010

51. Make at least one new off-line friend in 2011

52. Think at least once about dating. Seriously consider thinking about it, anyway.

53. Actually get stuff out of my house. 
May 19/10 - Long weekend this weekend - Yay!  Maybe I'll get something accomplished!! (But don't get your hopes up... LOL).  June 27/10 - Not a long weekend, but Thursday is a holiday...YAY!!!!

54. Keep the spare room clean and ready for guests
May 19/10 - Gah.  Would be nice to get to my closets again... *shakes head and sighs*

55. Find a way to make some extra money every month.

56. Phone each of my siblings once a month.

57. Plan my 2011 trip to Europe.

58. Buy an SAD lamp.
June 27/10 - I may get this before the summer is over.  I felt so much better last Monday after spending some time in the yard so I think there's lots to be said for keeping the Vitamin D levels high!!!! 


59. Type up all the fanfic I've written so far

60. Post stories that are actually finished.

61. Go to the dentist

62. Take a cooking class

63. Cook a full meal once a week
 

64. Bring lunch to work at least once a week

65. Find and participate in at least one singles-only event (trip; physical activity, etc.)

66. Type up my mother's notes/memoirs and make books for the family

67. Practice random acts of kindness

68. Accept random acts of kindness

69. Respond to e-mails every Saturday (in between loads of laundry)

70. Write one non-fiction book.

71. Write one fiction novel (original characters)

72. Do all the tourist things in Edmonton at least once

73. Only go to the casino when my sisters are in town (or I'm in their towns)
May 19/10 - Bad, bad, BAD month...  I guess I should explain that when I go to the casino, I always have a limit and I always stay within it (in other words, I only walk in with what I'm prepared to lose and I'm only prepared to lose when I can "cover" the losses).  The problem is that I don't always leave when I'm ahead so I end up losing more than I would if I would leave when I first think of it!  Grrr...plus, I could be putting that money against my credit cards and everything else I need (fence, washer, tiles, paint, etc., etc.)  On the other hand, I'm so well behaved in everything else, this is like my one little piece of rebellion/bad behaviour.  *sigh*  I think I'll give up on May and start again in June.  :)   June 19/10 - Well, June was a write-off too.  AAARRRGGGGHHH!!!  I suppose I could just stop feeling guilty about it all...hmmmmmm....  July 7/10 - Yeah, July is a write-off too.  Sigh.  And I thought this one was going to be so easy...  :(

74. Read all of the Discworld novels again. In order. Again.
May 19/10 - We-e-ll, I've started the Night Watch novels again - in order - but that doesn't quite meet this goal.  :D  Too bad - it means I'll have to read them AGAIN when I get to them.  Oooh, the sacrifices I make for this list!! 

75. Complete my Cary Grant movie collection. (3/72)

76. Rewatch all the Cary Grant movies at least once (2/72)

77. Get a library card 
 

78. Rent movies at least one weekend a month August 2009, September 2009, October 2009, November 2009, December 2009, January 2010, February 2010, March 2010, April 2010, May 2010, June 2010, July 2010, August 2010, September 2010, October 2010, November 2010, December 2010, January 2011, February 2011, March 2011, April 2011, May 2011, June 2011, July 2011, August 2011, September 2011 (0/26)
 

79. Go to the movies at least once a month (after July 2009) August 2009, September 2009, October 2009, November 2009, December 2009, January 2010, February 2010, March 2010, April 2010, May 2010, June 2010, July 2010, August 2010, September 2010, October 2010, November 2010, December 2010, January 2011, February 2011, March 2011, April 2011, May 2011, June 2011, July 2011, August 2011, September 2011 (0/25)(1/25)  (2/26)

80. Feed my pen fetish as often as possible. 
June 19/10 - I went on a binge on Thursday, starting in the dollar store and ending Shopper's Drug Mart.  But oooooohhhhh, the pens are all soooo nice...and I bought spiffy notebooks to write in, too.....mmmmmm...peeeeeennnnnnssssss....... 

81. Feed my shoe fetish as often as possible. 
 

82. Feed my phone fetish as often as possible

83. Buy a china cabinet for my grandmother's china

84. Figure out a way to display the old lanterns, phones and other things I have

85. Buy a dress mannequin for my grandmother's wedding dress

86. Replace the furnace in the house (if I don't sell the house in 2009)
May 19/10 - Oh, yeah.  I still need to do this, too, this year...

87. Study the Tarot cards again 

88. Write to friends at least once every two months August 2009, September 2009, October 2009, November 2009, December 2009, January 2010, February 2010, March 2010, April 2010, May 2010, June 2010, July 2010, August 2010, September 2010, October 2010, November 2010, December 2010, January 2011, February 2011, March 2011, April 2011, May 2011, June 2011, July 2011, August 2011, September 2011 (0/13 (1/13)

89. Buy my friend a wedding present before her first anniversary (!)

90. Write at least one fan letter to an actor or TV show I'm really enjoying
 

91. Provide feedback or comments on fanfics I really like.

92. Respond to feedback and comments on fanfics I write and post 


93. Buy a Wii

94. Buy a big(gish) screen TV
 

95. Upgrade VCR and DVD players

96. Go shopping at least once a month - whether I need to or not (January 2009, February 2009, March 2009, April 2009, May 2009, June 2009, July 2009, August 2009, September 2009, October 2009, November 2009, December 2009, January 2010, February 2010, March 2010, April 2010, May 2010, June 2010, July 2010, August 2010, September 2010, October 2010, November 2010, December 2010, January 2011, February 2011, March 2011, April 2011, May 2011, June 2011, July 2011, August 2011, September 2011 (2/33)  (3/33)  (4/33)  (5/33) 
May 19/10 - I did buy two pairs of pants two weeks ago...so, Yay!  :D 
June 19/10 - Not sure if the pen/notebook binge should count...it wasn't books or food....and God knows I've been in the hardware store a LOT this month....except this goal was intended to be about shopping for clothes as well as about not just vegging at home....hrm...undecided...

97. Go to Craven in Saskatchewan at least once

 
98. Go to at least one concert in Edmonton 
May 19/10 - DONE.  Went to the Celtic Woman concert on May 17th.  It was awesome and I now know of a new group.  :)  

 
99. Complete my Jimmy Buffett collection
100. Complete my Five for Fighting collection

101. Create a Things to Do Before I Die list.




 
17/101 Things crossed off. 17% crossed off!

Profile

shirleyann66
shirleyann66

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Quotes

"All right," said Susan. "I'm not stupid. You're saying humans need...fantasies to make life bearable."

REALLY? AS IF IT WAS SOME KIND OF PINK PILL? NO. HUMANS NEED FANTASY TO BE HUMAN. TO BE THE PLACE WHERE THE FALLING ANGEL MEETS THE RISING APE.

"Tooth fairies? Hogfathers? Little --"

YES. AS PRACTICE. YOU HAVE TO START OUT LEARNING TO BELIEVE THE LITTLE LIES.

"So we can believe the big ones?"

YES. JUSTICE. MERCY. DUTY. THAT SORT OF THING.

-- Susan and Death in Hogfather by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

"And no practical definition of freedom would be complete without the freedom to take the consequences. Indeed, it is the freedom upon which all the others are based."

-- Lord Vetinari in Going Postal by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

They thought the Library was a dangerous place because of all the magical books, which was true enough, but what made it really one of the most dangerous places there could ever be was the simple fact that it was a library.

-- Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

As a wizard, it was something that Ponder had only before encountered in acorns: a tiny soundless voice which said, yes, I am but a small, green, simple object - but I dream about forests.

-- Interesting Times by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

In the 24th century, there will be no hunger. There will be no greed. And every child will know how to read.

-- Gene Roddenberry, as repeated by Jonathan Frakes in the documentary How William Shatner Changed the World

---------------------

We've got two lives, one we're given and the other one we make
And the world won't stop, and actions speak louder
Listen to your heart, and what your heart might say
Everything we got, we got the hard way.

-- Mary Chapin Carpenter, The Hard Way from the album Come On, Come On

---------------------

Cause when they own the information, oh
They can bend it all they want.

-- John Mayer, Waiting on the World to Change from the album Continuum

---------------------

Courage doesn't always roar. Sometimes courage is the little voice at the end of the day that says, "I'll try again tomorrow."

-- Mary Anne Radmacher, as seen in Uncle John's Bathroom Reader Tales to Inspire

---------------------

I never loved the soldier
Until there was a war.
Or thought about tomorrow
'til my baby hit the floor.
I only talk to God
When somebody's about to die.
I never cherished freedom
Freedom never cries.

-- Five for Fighting, Freedom Never Cries from the album Two Lights

---------------------

It may sound absurd: but don't be naive
Even heroes have the right to bleed
I may be disturbed: but won't you concede
Even heroes have the right to dream

-- Five for Fighting, Superman (It's Not Easy) from the album American Town

---------------------

Had a dream last night took a time travellin' ride
Back to my childhood where those monsters reside
They snack on innocence and dine on self-esteem
But I like to be in touch with what makes me scream
Vampires, mummies and the Holy Ghost
These are the things that terrify me the most.
No alien, psychopath or MTV host
Scares me like vampires,mummies and the Holy Ghost.

-- Jimmy Buffett, Vampires, Mummies and the Holy Ghost from the album Fruitcakes

---------------------

"I want to believe that... the dead are not lost to us. That they speak to us... as part of something greater than us - greater than any alien force. And if you and I are powerless now, I want to believe that if we listen, to what's speaking, it can give us the power to save ourselves."

-- Fox Mulder, The X-Files from the episode The Truth, pt. 2
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner