?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Every Purpose Under Heaven
Author(s): shirleyann66
Artist: satavaisa
Crossover: Iron Man (movieverse)/Haven
Type: Gen with a touch of Het
Rating: PG-13 for bad language.
Word Count: 21,109
Characters/Pairings: Tony Stark/Pepper Potts; Nathan Wuornos/Audrey Parker
Warnings: None.
Spoilers: Anything in both Iron Man movies is fair game, as is everything in both seasons of Haven.
Summary: It was just another day in the office for Tony Stark, fighting evildoers and trying to save the world. Then one minute, he's flying through the sky, dodging missiles, and the next he's naked, lying in a forest in Maine, staring at two guys who have never heard of Tony Stark - or Iron Man.

Nathan Wuornos and Duke Crocker are on a mission: to find their friend, Audrey Parker, the only person who can help them against the supernatural Troubles that plague the town of Haven. They stumble upon a naked man with a glowing object embedded in his chest, claiming to be a superhero. Now a man of science and a town that defies science are about to meet, and the search for answers gets even more complicated.

Just another day in the office, actually. For Haven.



Author's Notes:  A/N 1: I swear I had the idea for this fic long before I ever saw the trailer for the Avengers with the dialogue quoted after the Prologue.

A/N 2: Please take a look at the art created by the lovely and talented satavaisa and leave her lots of love!!

A/N 3: Special thanks to december21stpygmymuse and cravenhawk from the nathan_audrey community here on LJ for their suggestions about the kinds of Troubles Tony might face in Haven.  Your help was greatly appreciated!

A/N 4: Due to many reasons, this fic is unbeta'd. All mistakes are my own.

A/N 5: I don't own Iron Man, Haven, or anything related to them. This is for entertainment purposes only; no infringement is intended.



Links to Story Master Post: Here on AO3 or here on LJ:  Part One     Part Two      Part Three     Part Four      Part Five

Link to Art Master Post: Please leave her lots of love for the gorgeous art.

Written for crossbigbang

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
foolyoulove
Jun. 25th, 2012 05:10 am (UTC)
So I linked here via tonypepper not knowing anything about Haven--but after a crash course via Wikipedia, I was intrigued. Your writing is great, so I read the whole fic despite the gaps in my comprehension. I really liked your Tony... there was something really endearing about him stranded in a small town, plus wanting to help out the folks in the Haven universe, and the whole singular focus on getting home to his Pepper, all while being just enough of a jerk, haha. Well done--and you made me want to check out this Haven business. :)
shirleyann66
Jun. 25th, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! I'm glad you decided to take the chance, even though you didn't know anything about Haven. I'm even more glad you liked it! :)

When I was trying to come up with an idea for this challenge, I found myself really intrigued by the question of who Tony Stark would be without the suit or his billions or his fame (and no word of a lie: I actually said to myself: "Well...he'd still be a genius..." - LOL). I'm glad you found him endearing and just enough of a jerk!

And you should totally check out Haven!! It's low budget, a little cheesy with the special effects and dialogue (sometimes), but the chemistry between the actors is outrageous and it's completely fun and intriguing (biased? who's biased? :D ). Add in random Stephen King references/props AND the implication it takes place in the same universe as the X-Files - what's not to love??
foolyoulove
Jun. 26th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC)
The X-Files?? You said the magic words! ;) I've sort of fallen out of it in recent years, but that's historically been my dearest fandom.

I don't know much Stephen King, but my fiancé sure does, so Haven might be something we'd enjoy together. I'll definitely keep it in mind!
shirleyann66
Jun. 26th, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
I so adored the X-Files!! In the interests of full disclosure, there's been only one reference (I've caught) but it was awesome!

Audrey was working for the FBI when she arrived in Haven. In season 1, her boss from the FBI arrives to find out what's going on. At one point their dialogue goes something like this:

Audrey: Didn't the last guy you train end up chasing aliens?
FBI Boss: Hey! He was a genius and what happened to him the last couple of years was criminal.
Me: O.O Did they just -? BWAHAHAHAHAHA!

yes, I'm easily amused.

I hope you do check it out. :)
foolyoulove
Jun. 26th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Oh, no worries, I'm super easily tickled by little nods like that too. ;)
heirofloki
Jun. 26th, 2012 03:22 am (UTC)
Like your first commenter, I didn't know a thing about Haven when got here...and still managed to read the whole fic. You did a great job. All the characters were fleshed out in a way that allowed me to connect to them without really needing to know their backstory. That's quite the feat.

So, yeah, definitely liked it. Except now I'm afraid I'm gonna have to go check out Haven too. :P

Edited at 2012-06-26 03:23 am (UTC)
shirleyann66
Jun. 27th, 2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you - I'm glad you liked it and managed to read the whole thing even without any knowledge about Haven.

Except now I'm afraid I'm gonna have to go check out Haven too. :P

*cue evil laughter* My evil masterplan is beginning to make headway...seriously, I hope you do check it out. On the up side, there are only 13 episodes per season. On the down side, there are only 13 episodes per season... :(


heirofloki
Jun. 27th, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so I actually went and checked out Haven. I'm knee-deep into the first season and I don't seem to be getting out of it. I blame it all on you! I regret nothing!

It's fine though, because with Eureka gone this season, I can use another show to fill the gap. :)

Edited at 2012-06-27 03:29 pm (UTC)
shirleyann66
Jun. 27th, 2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
YES!! YES!! WHOOHOO!! My work here is done!!

*cough* Ahem.

I mean, I'm glad you're finding the show to your liking... :)

(oh man, wait until you see season 2...)

heirofloki
Jul. 2nd, 2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
(oh man, wait until you see season 2...)

Uh, yeah, I'm one episode away from the S2 finale, now. And I'm dying, DYING here over how much I now love this show and everyone in it.

I don't know whether to thank you or hateyou4-evr!1!... What am I saying, you're awesome for bringing this to my attention. :) [My poor tumblr followers might not feel the same way, though. I've already ranted over the firsts season and I'm seriously considering liveblogging the sh*t out of some S2 episodes. *is in love*]

My one actual complain: you should have warned me about the unbeatable adorableness of Nathan Wuornos, 'cause now I'm shipping Nathan/Audrey something fierce. "All I feel is you"... Really? I didn't need to hear that. It's just too bloody much.

Edited at 2012-07-02 05:29 pm (UTC)
shirleyann66
Jul. 2nd, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
Uh, yeah, I'm one episode away from the S2 finale, now. And I'm dying, DYING here over how much I now love this show and everyone in it.

I regret nothing. bwahahahaha!!

My one actual complain: you should have warned me about the unbeatable adorableness of Nathan Wuornos,

I know...but every time I try to describe it, I degenerate into high pitched squeaking noises that only dolphins make (and only dogs can hear). He should definitely come with a warning label!! Guuuuhhhh...

"All I feel is you"... Really? I didn't need to hear that. It's just too bloody much.

I knoooowwww - no lie, I teared up at that scene, even though I knew what was going to happen. Followed closely by "you can never fail me" - incoherent squeaky noises

I love Duke, but yeah - Nathan/Audrey = OTP!!

Season 3 starts in September...Can. Not. Wait.


Edited at 2012-07-02 11:13 pm (UTC)
heirofloki
Jul. 2nd, 2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
Separate comment makes separate sense
Not trying to spam you or anything, promise. Just wanted to say that re-reading the fic now that I know who everyone is, and what the little references mean (and Dwight is totally Thor's AU persona. For reals!), not only does the fic make even more sense, but I can hear the characters when I read your lines.

For instance, that bit about Duke being the permanent cure to the troubles has been on my mind throughout my S2 viewing. I keep waiting for Nathan to say that out loud. So yes, Nathan, Audrey, Duke...you've got them down pat.
shirleyann66
Jul. 2nd, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Separate comment makes separate sense
Not trying to spam you or anything, promise.

Hahaha - no worries - comments are always welcome. :D

I'm so glad you can hear the characters saying my lines (now that you know what the characters sound and look like). I forgot to note that this is my second Iron Man fic, and my first Haven fic - so it's a relief to know I managed to capture the characters. \o/

This fic was a real challenge for me - not because I couldn't think of things to write about, but because there was just so MUCH - not including deciding how much exposition to write since the fandom for Haven is so small.

I'm actually thinking of writing some stand-alones that take place during Tony's six weeks in Haven because I had to leave so much on the cutting room floor.

And Dwight!! That was one of the first scenes/lines I wrote for Tony ("looks like you have the Norse god covered, too") because - bwahahahahaha!!
heirofloki
Jul. 3rd, 2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Separate comment makes separate sense
I'm actually thinking of writing some stand-alones that take place during Tony's six weeks in Haven because I had to leave so much on the cutting room floor.

That? Would be truly awesome. I'd totally read that. And/or Pepper's point of view for the six weeks...just saying *whistles innocently*
shirleyann66
Jul. 3rd, 2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Separate comment makes separate sense
And/or Pepper's point of view for the six weeks...just saying *whistles innocently*

*gives side-eye to plot bunny*

funny gifs

*hangs head*

I should have known payback was going to be a bitch....

....damn....

(on the other hand, glad to know you'd read the stand-alones! :) )
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

shirleyann66
shirleyann66

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Quotes

"All right," said Susan. "I'm not stupid. You're saying humans need...fantasies to make life bearable."

REALLY? AS IF IT WAS SOME KIND OF PINK PILL? NO. HUMANS NEED FANTASY TO BE HUMAN. TO BE THE PLACE WHERE THE FALLING ANGEL MEETS THE RISING APE.

"Tooth fairies? Hogfathers? Little --"

YES. AS PRACTICE. YOU HAVE TO START OUT LEARNING TO BELIEVE THE LITTLE LIES.

"So we can believe the big ones?"

YES. JUSTICE. MERCY. DUTY. THAT SORT OF THING.

-- Susan and Death in Hogfather by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

"And no practical definition of freedom would be complete without the freedom to take the consequences. Indeed, it is the freedom upon which all the others are based."

-- Lord Vetinari in Going Postal by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

They thought the Library was a dangerous place because of all the magical books, which was true enough, but what made it really one of the most dangerous places there could ever be was the simple fact that it was a library.

-- Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

As a wizard, it was something that Ponder had only before encountered in acorns: a tiny soundless voice which said, yes, I am but a small, green, simple object - but I dream about forests.

-- Interesting Times by Terry Pratchett

---------------------

In the 24th century, there will be no hunger. There will be no greed. And every child will know how to read.

-- Gene Roddenberry, as repeated by Jonathan Frakes in the documentary How William Shatner Changed the World

---------------------

We've got two lives, one we're given and the other one we make
And the world won't stop, and actions speak louder
Listen to your heart, and what your heart might say
Everything we got, we got the hard way.

-- Mary Chapin Carpenter, The Hard Way from the album Come On, Come On

---------------------

Cause when they own the information, oh
They can bend it all they want.

-- John Mayer, Waiting on the World to Change from the album Continuum

---------------------

Courage doesn't always roar. Sometimes courage is the little voice at the end of the day that says, "I'll try again tomorrow."

-- Mary Anne Radmacher, as seen in Uncle John's Bathroom Reader Tales to Inspire

---------------------

I never loved the soldier
Until there was a war.
Or thought about tomorrow
'til my baby hit the floor.
I only talk to God
When somebody's about to die.
I never cherished freedom
Freedom never cries.

-- Five for Fighting, Freedom Never Cries from the album Two Lights

---------------------

It may sound absurd: but don't be naive
Even heroes have the right to bleed
I may be disturbed: but won't you concede
Even heroes have the right to dream

-- Five for Fighting, Superman (It's Not Easy) from the album American Town

---------------------

Had a dream last night took a time travellin' ride
Back to my childhood where those monsters reside
They snack on innocence and dine on self-esteem
But I like to be in touch with what makes me scream
Vampires, mummies and the Holy Ghost
These are the things that terrify me the most.
No alien, psychopath or MTV host
Scares me like vampires,mummies and the Holy Ghost.

-- Jimmy Buffett, Vampires, Mummies and the Holy Ghost from the album Fruitcakes

---------------------

"I want to believe that... the dead are not lost to us. That they speak to us... as part of something greater than us - greater than any alien force. And if you and I are powerless now, I want to believe that if we listen, to what's speaking, it can give us the power to save ourselves."

-- Fox Mulder, The X-Files from the episode The Truth, pt. 2
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner